Chapter 8 - Paleontology
[…] California Coastal Act (PRC, Division 20, Sections 30000-30900)
The California Coastal Act authorizes the California Coastal Commission to review permit applications for development within the coastal zone and, where necessary, to require reasonable mitigation measures to offset the effects of that development. It should be noted that approval of coastal development permits generally post-date a project's environmental document and may not necessarily be consistent with requirements previously issued by other regulatory/land management agencies (see SER, Volume 5).
Section 30244 of the Coastal Act, states:
Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.