Chapter 8 - Paleontology
[…] If a paleontological site is present, special permit conditions may range from avoidance of the site to construction monitoring and/or salvage of scientifically significant fossils. This approach virtually parallels the level of protection afforded to paleontological resources by CEQA. Additionally, the California Coastal Commission relies heavily on project sponsoring or permitting agencies to ensure compliance with CEQA (and consequently, the California Coastal Act).
Archaeological, Paleontological, and Historical Sites (PRC, Division 5, Chapter 1.7)
Section 5097.5(a) of the PRC states:
A person shall not knowingly and willfully excavate upon, or remove, destroy, injure, or deface, any historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological or vertebrate paleontological site, including fossilized footprints, inscriptions made by human agency, rock art, or any other archaeological, paleontological or historical feature, situated on public lands, except with the express permission of the public agency having jurisdiction over the lands.
Violation of this section is a misdemeanor. As used in this section, "public lands" means lands owned by, or under the jurisdiction of, the state, or any city, county, district, authority, or public corporation, or any agency thereof.