Chapter 8 - Paleontology
[…] Paleontological resources must be considered during the project scoping process and if the presence of a paleontological resource is identified, federal agencies and their agents must take the resource into consideration when evaluating project effects. Consideration of paleontological resources may be required under NEPA when a project is proposed for development on federal land, land under federal jurisdiction, or involves federal funding, permits, or approvals. The manner of consideration depends upon the federal agency involved.
Limitation on Federal Participation (23 CFR 1.9)
Section 1.9(a) of the Code of Federal Regulations Title 23 states:
Federal-aid funds shall not participate in any cost which is not incurred in conformity with applicable Federal and State law, the regulations in this title, and policies and procedures prescribed by the Administrator. Federal funds shall not be paid on account of any cost incurred prior to authorization by the Administrator to the State highway department to proceed with the project or part thereof involving such cost.